How to Apply for Schengen Tourist Visa and Schengen Visitors Visa in the Philippines: Requirements and Procedure for Philippine Passport Holders

My brother who resides in the Philippines was recently issued a Schengen Visitors Visa. He will visit us here in Germany on May 26, 2014, and intends to stay here for 2 weeks. His scheduled appointment for the submission of requirements and interview was May 7. He was told to wait for 3-5 days for the Visa. The processing was surprisingly quick, as he received his passport with the Visa via mail on May 9. The length of stay allowed for him is 30 days.

In the case of my brother’s application at the German Embassy in Manila, all Visa applications are submitted at the Visa Section only if an appointment for the submission of the requirements and interview were made. This can be scheduled by a phone call, Monday to Thursday between 8 am and 1 pm.

For those who are planning a short stay in Germany or other countries of the Schengen Area for the purpose of tourism or visit to a family member/friend, here are the requirements and procedure of application:

Schengen Visitors Visa

This is for those who want to visit a family member or friend living in the Schengen Area, stated below are the requirements and procedure. Please take note, however, that the list is specific to Germany. If you are visiting other Schengen countries, make sure to verify if there are additional requirements.

  • Original passport and photocopy
  • Two current passport photos (follow the Visa photo requirements)
  •  Visa application form. Download online Schengen Visa application form here
  • Declaration according to §§ 54 and 55 AufenthaltsG
  • Proof of relationship to sponsor. Here, my brother provided our marriage certificate and my son’s birth certificate. The marriage certificate shows our relationship as siblings (the name of our parents are written there) and his relationship to my husband as brother-in-law. For extra information, my son’s birth certificate proves that he is my son's uncle.
  • An informal invitation by the host (with the host’s residential address, contact number, purpose of travel, and duration of stay). In my brother’s case, my husband wrote an invitation letter complete with the required information, signed by hand. Here is a sample invitation letter (just replace the bold italics with the needed information):
sample letter for schengen visa application

  • Proof of reservation of a round trip ticket. We took a risk on this part. My brother didn’t avail of a ticket reservation and bought the ticket instead, even though he doesn’t have a Visa yet.
  • Visa fee. My bro paid 60 Euros, the fee required for applicants 12 years and older. You can pay in Philippine Peso at the current exchange rate.
  • Statement of Account (confirmed by bank).
  • Travel health insurance
  • Proof of rootedness in the Philippines. My brother provided a copy of his certificate of employment and land title. The documents prove that he is coming back to the Philippines.
  • For travelers below 18 years of age, there are additional requirements from the parents or legal guardian (if traveling without both parents)


Schengen Tourist Visa

The requirements for a Schengen Tourist Visa are the same as the Schengen Visitors Visa, but instead of the proof of relationship, you must provide the following:

  • Details regarding the travel and destination route
  • Details regarding the means of travel for the outward and return journey, including airline details and proof of reservation of round trip ticket
  • Hotel voucher or confirmation of hotel/guest house that the accommodation has already been paid for

You have to make an appointment for the submission of requirements and interview by calling the Visa section of the embassy of your Schengen country of entry. The period of time from the scheduling of interview appointment to the actual interview appointment can take up to 4 weeks, and the average processing time of the Visa application is 1 week from the date of interview. Make sure to plan at least 6 weeks from the scheduling of interview appointment to the possible issuance of your Visa.

5 comments:

  1. I hope your enjoy brother will enjoy his stay in Germany... :)
    And you will enjoy his stay of course, too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow...ang swerte naman ng kapatid mo....kasi hindi sya nahirapan..
    I have my appointment day tomorrow...actualy ilang days na ako hindi nakakatulog at super nervous.
    I am applying for a schengen visa to visit my fiancee in Lavia..
    Base on theere website....I have already complited all the nescesary documents needed for the application..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Rosemarie! If you have already completed your application requirements then you should be fine. Good luck!

      Delete
  3. Wow...ang swerte naman ng kapatid mo....kasi hindi sya nahirapan..
    I have my appointment day tomorrow...actualy ilang days na ako hindi nakakatulog at super nervous.
    I am applying for a schengen visa to visit my fiancee in Lavia..
    Base on theere website....I have already complited all the nescesary documents needed for the application..

    ReplyDelete